Index
in Beyond observation

Index

Note:

• Page numbers in bold indicate passages in which the person or topic listed is the subject of extended discussion.

• Films are normally listed by title under the director’s name, when the latter is known, or failing that, under the name of the production company. Readers unsure of a director’s name should consult the selected filmography on pp. 514–24. Films that do not appear in that filmography are listed in this index directly under the title but are then cross-referenced to the director or the production company.

• Texts are listed under the name of the author.

• ‘n.’ after a page reference indicates the number of a note on that page.

A:shiwi A:wan Museum and Heritage Center (AAMHC)
Shalako Film Revisted, The 64
Aboriginal people, Central Australia 52–4
Ackroyd, Barry 359
Adair, John 201–2
Agland, Phil
authorial praxis 354–5, 377–8
Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest 368n.5
Baka: People of the Rainforest 352–5
Beyond the Clouds series 377–8
Korup 353
Shanghai Vice series 377–8
Ahmed, Akbar 323, 491
Akiner, Shirin 341, 491
Allégret, Marc
Voyage au Congo (with André Gide) 43–4
American Anthropologist film reviews 386n.2
American Museum of Natural History, New York (AMNH) 24, 60–5, 90, 96, 109
American Universities Field Staff (AUFS)
Faces of Change series 173n.5, 304
Anbara people, Northern Australia 174n.10
Andersen, Thom 445
Anderson, Lindsay 337
Andheri village, northwest India 325, 489
Arcand, Bernard 329–31, 339, 489
Archives de la Planète, Les 40–1
Argonauts of the Western Pacific see Malinowski, Bronislaw
Arrernte (Aranda) people, Central Australia 32–4
Arsenev, Vladimir 57–8
‘as if’ chronologies see narrative, filmic
Asante Market Women see Milne, Claudia
Asante people, Ghana 336, 491
Asch, Patsy
Sons of Haji Omar 129n.9
Asch, Timothy 129n.9, 131, 142–9, 156, 175–9, 297
attendance at Margaret Mead's field methods course 139
collaboration with John Marshall to develop event–sequence method 138–9, 189
Indonesian films with Patsy Asch 175–179
Balinese Trance Seance, A (with Linda Connor) 178
Celebration of Origins, A (with E. Douglas Lewis) 177
Jero on Jero (with Linda Connor) 178
Medium is the Masseuse, The (with Linda Connor) 178
methodological innovations 179
Releasing the Spirits (with Linda Connor) 178–9, 183, 284
Spear and the Sword, The (with James Fox) 195n.2
Stories from the Life of a Balinese Healer (with Linda Connor) 178
Water of Words, The (with James Fox) 176–7
influence of Manchester School's ‘case study method’ 139
interest in pedagogical potential of ethnographic film 139
limitations of cinematography skills 143–4, 151n.23, 179
participation in MACOS project 139
Sons of Haji Omar 129n.9
Yanomamɨ films with Napoleon Chagnon 142–9, 176, 375
Ax Fight, The 143, 146–9
Feast, The 144–6, 375
Man Called Bee, A 143
Yanomamɨ video production 208
Ashanti people, West Africa 80
Attenborough, David 322, 329
ATV (later Central Television) see Central Television
Aupiais, Père Francis 40–2
Aurukun community, Northern Australia 167–73, 174n.15
Australian Film Commission 396
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies (AIAS) 122, 129–30n.11, 164, 166, 167, 174n.11, 174n.15, 305, 309, 393–4, 395, 419n.2
Austrian Academy of Sciences sound archive 38
author, authorship
as defined by Roland Barthes 223
as defined for the purposes of this book 4
Ayisi, Florence see Longinotto, Kim, Sisters in Law
Azande people, South Sudan 491
Bachrach Ehlers, Tracy 492
Backer, Berit 492
Bahuchet, Serge 368n.4
Baily, John 305, 311n.27
Baka people, Cameroon 352–5, 368n.5
Bakhtiari people, Iran 86–90
Balikci, Asen 114–22, 127–9, 139, 142
attendance at Margaret Mead's field methods course 114–15
Netsilik series 114–22
At the Winter Sea Ice Camp 115, 121
Eskimo: Fight for Life, The 121
Fishing at the Stone Weir 129n.3
Sons of Haji Omar 129n.9
Balinese people, Indonesia 68–70, 177–9, 326, 489, 495
Ballard, Roger 325, 489
Banks, Marcus 311n.27, 372
BAR see Board of Anthropological Research, South Australia
Barasana people, Colombia 489
Barbash, Ilisa 421, 433, 444
Sweetgrass (with Lucien Castaing-Taylor) 426–32, 436, 443
Bonus Films, great value of 430–2
multispecies ethnography, significance for 429–32
Barnes, Robert 492
Barley, Nigel 369n.6
Barthes, Roland
author, concept of 223
Basque people, France 342, 492
Bateson, Gregory 68–72, 149
Baxter, Paul 304, 371–2
Bazin, André 112n.39
BBC see British Broadcasting Corporation
Beckham, Michael
Kayapo, The 492
Kayapo: Out of the Forest 492
Before Columbus television series see Moser, Brian
Belgian early ethnographic film in Africa 74n.34
Belo, Jane 70–2
Benning, James 423, 445
Benthall, Jonathan 370
Berkenheim, Pierre 48
Bertaut, Maurice
Sso: rite indigène des Etons et des Manguisas 45–6
Beti people, Cameroon 45
Bibliothéque nationale de France, Paris 24
Blackwood, Beatrice 345n.1
Blake, John
Across the Tracks: the Vlach Gypsies in Hungary 342
Whale Hunters of Lamalera, Indonesia, The 492
Blechynden, Frederick 60
Bloomstein, Rex
Strangeways (television series) 355
Blue, James 173n.5, 304
Boaitey, Charlotte 491
Boal, Augusto 460
Board of Anthropological Research (BAR), South Australia 52–4
Boas, Franz 31, 66–7, 96, 98, 103, 109
Kwakiutl of British Columbia, The 76n.59
Bohmer, Josef 70
Boissevan, Jeremy 326, 489
Bororo people, Central Brazil 54–5, 65–6, 207–8
Bororo (Wodaabe, Fulani) people, West Africa 256, 492
Bovin, Mette 492
Braunberger, Pierre 223
Brault, Michel 129n.3, 241
Brew, J. O. 132
Bringe, Tone 344–5, 347n.30, 493
Brisson, Robert 368n.4
British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
comparative format ethnographic film television series 325–8
Face Values 326–8, 489 ;
re-edited as Other People's Lives 489
Family of Man 325–6, 489
other series
Fine Cut strand 355–6, 375–6, 398, 402, 495
Police 355
Storyville strand 376
Strangeways 355
Tribe strand (Going Tribal in US) 382–3
Under the Sun strand 374–5, 379, 470–3, 494–5
United Kingdom series 380–1, 496
Welcome to Lagos series 383–4
Worlds Apart strand 349–50, 493–4
British Documentary Movement 25, 109, 285
British ethnographic film, early
absence of 49
Brody, Hugh 337–8, 491, 493, 496
Hunters and Bombers (with Nigel Markham) 496
On Indian Land 496
People of the Islands 350, 496
People's Land, The (book) 338
Tracks Across Sand series 453–9, 480
Bruner, Jerome S. 119
Brunhes, Jean 40
Buffalo Dance see Edison, Thomas, Kinetograph films
Bugniet, René 45
Bulookbashi, Ali 331, 490
Buñuel, Luís
Land Without Bread (Las Hurdes) 286n.28
By Aeroplane to Pygmyland see Stirling, Matthew
Cahiers du Cinéma (French screen magazine) 230, 231
Caplan, Patricia 326–7, 345, 489
Carelli, Vincent 211–12, 217
Corumbiara 216
Iauaretê –Waterfall of the Jaguars 216
Martírio 216
Meeting the Ancestors (A Arca dos Zo’é) 212–13
Carpenter, Edmund 129n.7, 290, 310n.5
Carpenter Center, Harvard University 422, 423
Carr, Peter
Villagers of Sierra de Gredos, The 492
Castaing-Taylor, Lucien 20n.11, 297, 421, 437
biographical 422, 425–6
Caniba (with Véréna Paravel) 451n.7
Leviathan (with Véréna Paravel) 441–5
Still Life additional film 444–5
Sheep Rushes installation 432–6
Bedding Down 433
Hell Roaring Creek 433, 434–6, 445
Into-the-Jug (Geworfen) 433–4
Somniloquies (with Véréna Paravel) 451n.7
Sweetgrass (with Ilisa Barbash) 426–32, 436, 443, 444
Bonus films, great value of 430–2
multispecies ethnography, significance for 429–32
Cattell, Owen
Shalako Ceremonial 61–4
Cavalcanti, Alberto 51
CCTV see China Central Television
Central Television (formerly ATV)
Before Columbus series 349, 496
see also Moser, Brian
Frontier series 349, 493
see also Moser, Brian
Strangers Abroad series 369n.6
see also Singer, André
Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS), France 49, 226, 227
Chagnon, Napoleon 142–9, 156, 176, 177
Magical Death 143, 144
Chalfen, Richard 202
Chalufour, Michel 129n.4, 270, 425
Channel 4 (UK television), ethnographic film-making supported by
Baka: People of the Rainforest 352–5
see also Agland, Phil
Beyond the Clouds series 377–8
see also Agland, Phil
Caught in a Web series 350–2
Divorce Iranian Style 379, 496
Fragile Earth series 375, 495
Gaea Girls 379–80
Hunters and Bombers 496
see also Brody, Hugh
Native Land series 369n.6
Nomads series 375, 495
On Indian Land 496
see also Brody, Hugh
People of the Islands 350, 395
see also Brody, Hugh
Runaway 379, 496
Salma 380
Shanghai Vice series 377–8
see also Agland, Phil
Sisters in Law 379–80
True Stories series 382, 496
Women of the Middle East 346n.21, 493
see also Gaunt, Marilyn
Charles, Prince of Wales 326–7
China Central Television (CCTV) 340
Chopra, Radhika 268, 275, 283
Christie, Debbie
We Are All Neighbours 344–5, 493
chronophotographic rifle 30–1
cinema-vérité see Rouch, Jean; Vertov, Dziga
Clah, Alfred 201–2
Clifford, James 238
Colleyn, Jean-Paul 253
Comata the Sioux see Griffith, D.W.
Comte, Charles 30–1
Congorilla see Johnson, Martin and Osa
Connor, Linda 177–9
Jero Tapakan: Balinese Healer. An Ethnographic Film Monograph (with Patsy Asch and Timothy Asch) 179
Cooper, Merian C. 111n.13
Grass – A Nation's Battle for Life 77, 86–90, 99, 104, 105, 321
Cordingley, David 489
Corrêa, Mari 214–15, 217
Costa, Pedro 423
‘crisis structure’ see narrative, filmic
Crosby, Floyd D. and others
Matto Grosso, the Great Brazilian Wilderness 65–6
Cross, Stephen
Umbanda: The Problem Solver 491
Cuiva people, Colombia 329–31, 384, 489
Curling, Chris 324, 332, 365, 471
Masai Manhood 358, 361, 368, 490
Masai Women 325, 358, 361, 368, 490
Muria, The 493
Panare, The: Scenes from the Frontier 350, 490
Raj Gonds, The (with Peter Loizos) 493
Rendille, The 371–2, 491
Shilluk of Southern Sudan, The 490
South–East Nuba, The 493
Under the Sun (television series) 374
Worlds Apart (television series) 349–50, 471
Curtis, Edward S. 60, 91–9
In the Land of the Head Hunters 77, 91–9, 100, 106, 188
authenticity of 98–9
box office failure, loss and later reconstructions 95–8
cinematography, quality of 94
Hunt, George and Francine, roles of 92–3
Myers, William, role of 92
narratological weaknesses of 94–5
potlatch ceremony, recreation of 93–4
U'mista Cultural Society, role in 99
Dani people, west Papua, Indonesia 256, 259, 261–2, 266–7, 276–7
Davidson, Jean-Paul
Dreams from the Forest 374–5, 495
Feathered Arrows 374–5, 494
Storyteller, The 387n.10, 496
de Bromhead, Toni 378–9
Caught in a Web (television series) 350–2
de Heusch, Luc 28
Deger, Jennifer 219n.11
Delhi: Great Capital of India see Pathé production company
Deluz, Ariane 489
Dennis, Armand and Michaela 322
Depue, Oscar 60, 75n.47, 81
Deveson, Philippa ‘Pip’ 180–1, 183, 195n.7
Di Gioia, Herb 292, 305, 310n.10, 392
Naim and Jabar (with David Hancock) 304
Dieterlen, Germaine 231, 235–6
Dineen, Molly 355–7, 378–9
authorial praxis 355–6
Heart of the Angel, The 356
Zoo, The 356–7
Direct Cinema group 161, 238, 241–2, 248, 286n.19, 296, 306, 379
Disappearing World strand 323–4, 328–45, 489–93
all-women crew, first 335
anthropological consultants, leading 323
cinematographers, leading 323
closure 374, 385
directors, leading 323
editorial impact of television on 328–9
editors, leading 323
Inside China series 340–2
Mongolia series 338–9
‘one–by–four’ format 323
original proposal 322
salvage ethnography ethos 334–5, 384
subtitles, adoption of 332
trade union issues 319, 322, 348–9, 351
use of films in teaching 385
World in Action television series, influence of 322, 323–4, 328, 332, 337
Divine Magic, US television series see Singer, André
Dixon, Joseph K.
Hiawatha 90
Djarurru (Paul Porter) 125
documentaire romancé
definition 90–1
documentary film
definition 25–7, 69, 100–1
documentation film
definition 28–9
Dodd, Robert 368n.4
Dogon people, Mali 46–8, 231–2
Dor, Rémy 491
Drion, Georges 305
Dumont, Jean-Paul 323, 489
Dunlop, Ian 52, 54, 122–8, 179–84, 185, 194, 218, 290
Central Australia films
At Patantja Claypan 123–4
Desert People 52, 123–4
distinction between ‘record’ and ‘interpretive’ films 123
use of 35mm film 125–6
use of films by subjects’ descendants 128, 130n.21
Papua New Guinea films
Planète Baruya (with Maurice Godelier) 95n.6
Towards Baruya Manhood (with Maurice Godelier) 95n.6
Yirrkala Project
categories of film 181
continuities with earlier work 181
Conversations with Dundiwuy 180 (Figure 6.2), 181–2, 195n.7
Djungguwan at Gurka’wuy 183–4
Madarrpa Funeral at Gurka’wuy 182–3
original brief 180
Pain for This Land 180 (Figure 6.2)
Dupree, Louis 304, 491
Dutch early ethnographic film in East Indies 74n.34
Dvortesvoy, Sergei 423
Edison, Thomas 60
Kinetograph films 78–80
Buffalo Dance 78–9
Sioux Ghost Dance 78–9
Education Development Center (EDC), Harvard University 114, 117, 119-21
Eisenstein, Sergei 51, 109
Elder, Sarah 184–8, 194, 218
Alaska Native Heritage Film Project (with Leonard Kamerling)
At the Time of Whaling 186
‘community-determined’ vs. ‘community-collaborative’ film-making 185, 187, 194
gender bias in selection of topics 186
On the Spring Ice (with Leonard Kamerling) 186
story-telling films (with Katrina Waters) 186
Uksuum Cauyai – The Drums of Winter (with Leonard Kamerling) 186–8
Embera people, Colombia 489
ethics of ethnographic film 14–15
ethnofiction 109–10, 208, 229–30, 234, 239, 249–50, 459–65
ethnographic film
definition 15–17
Ethnographic Film Program, University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) see Young, Colin
ethnographicness
definition 17–18
ethnography
definition 7–12
impact of postmodernism on ethnographic practice 12–15
Evans, Brad 97–9
Evenki people, Siberia, Russia 495
event–sequence method 138–42, 144–5
Explorations in the Amazons Basin see Rice, Hamilton
Face Values see British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), comparative format ethnographic film series
Family of Man see British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), comparative format ethnographic film series
Faris, James 493
Faulkner, William 133
Fausto, Carlos 217–18
Eu já virei espirito (I Have Already Become A Spirit) (with Takumã Kuikuru) 217
Fei Hsaio-T’ung 340
Feld, Steven 479
Ferme, Mariane 492
Fernea, Elizabeth 335–6, 491, 493
Ferrarini, Lorenzo
authorial praxis, enactive 478–80
Kalanda – The Knowledge of the Bush 477–80
Feuchtwang, Stephan 341
Film Study Center, Harvard University 259, 422, 423, 445
Fine Cut television series see British Broadcasting Corporation, other series
Flaherty, Robert 25, 50–1, 58, 95, 99–110, 155, 240, 321, 386, 392
Elephant Boy 108
Louisiana Story 109
Man of Aran 108
Moana 25, 108
Nanook of the North 25, 58, 69, 77, 85, 99–110, 114, 118, 120, 135, 153, 188, 240
ethnographicness of 101–4
narrativisation of 104–6
participatory methods of 106–8
Flores, Carlos 206–7, 209, 219n.1
Flores people, Indonesia 177
Forbidden Rites, US television series see Singer, André
Forge, Anthony 326, 489
Forman, Sir Denis 321–2, 334–5, 340, 384, 385
Fox, James 176–7
Franchetto, Bruna 217
Fraser, Nick 376
Frazer, Sir James
Golden Bough, The (book) 321
French ethnographic film, early 39–49
From Ikpeng Children to the World 216
Fry, Henry 53
Fry, Peter 491
Fulchignoni, Enrico 290
Fulton, Robert 264
Gadmer, Frédéric 41
Galison, Peter L. 422
Gandhi, Mohandas K. 415
Gardner, Robert 133, 223, 226, 256–87, 290, 295, 299, 422, 423, 450, 470, 471–2, 472–3
admiration of films of Basil Wright 52, 285, 386
Altar of Fire 257
as an ethnographic film-maker 258–62, 281–4
as cinematographer 262–4
comparison with Jean Rouch 263–4
as editor 264–85
aural metaphors 270–2
cyclical structures 276–80
material metaphors 267–70
subjects as metaphors 272–4
transitions 274–6
Blunden Harbour 257, 270
Dances of the Kwakiutl 257
Dead Birds 256, 259, 266–7, 270, 276–7, 422
Deep Hearts 256, 263–4
Forest of Bliss 257, 259, 262, 264, 265–84 passim, 376, 422, 425, 441, 495
‘Gatherers, The’ 260
Ika Hands 256, 261
language in Gardner's praxis 260–1, 267, 295
Marathon (with Joyce Chopra) 286n.19
Nuer, The (with Hilary Harris and George Breidenbach) 286n.11
relationships with collaborators 258–60, 263
with John Marshall 258–9, 260, 285–6n.8
with Jean Lydall and Ivo Strecker 260
Rivers of Sand 256, 260–1, 264, 270, 277, 374, 470, 472–3
role in setting up Film Study Center, Harvard 259
Sensory Ethnography Lab (SEL), connection to, influence on 223, 423–5, 441, 445
Sons of Shiva 257
visual artists, films about 257–8
Gaumont production company 81–3
Gaunt, Marilyn 336
Women of the Middle East (television series) 346n.21, 493
Gellner, David 452n.24
Geertz, Clifford 194
Works and Lives (essays) 223
German ethnographic film, early 36–9
Gide, André
Voyage au Congo (with Marc Allégret) 43–4
Ginsburg, Faye 219n.1
indigenous media 197–8, 200–1
parallax effect 210
relational documentary 219n.4, 453
Gisu people, Uganda 156
Gitskan people, British Columbia, Canada 495
Gladwell, David 321, 323, 346n.24
Glass, Aaron 97–9
Godard, Jean-Luc 26, 230, 253
Goddard, Pliny 60, 96
Godelier, Maurice 95n.6
Gods Must Be Crazy, The see Uys, Jamie
Going Tribal, US television strand see British Broadcasting Corporation, other series, Tribe
Gond people, India
Muria 493
Raj 493
Gordon, Robert 196n.18
Gorin, Jean-Pierre
My Crasy Life 495
Graef, Roger 324
Police (television series) 355
Graham, Trevor 196n.13
Graham Bower, Ursula 345n.1
Granada Centre for Visual Anthropology, University of Manchester 306, 309, 383
foundation 385–6
support from Granada Television, nature of 385
Gregor, Thomas 334, 374–5, 490, 494, 495
Griaule, Marcel 46–8, 225, 229, 231, 233
Au pays des Dogons 46–8
claims as to non–intervention 47
ironic commentary script 47–8
Méthode de l’ethnographie (fieldwork handbook) 48, 237, 238
Rouch, Jean, mentor of 235–8
Soudain mystérieux, Le 74n.31
Sous les masques noirs 46–8
Technique chez les noirs 74n.31
Grierson, John 25, 50, 102, 109
Griffith, D.W.
Comata the Sioux 90
Mended Lute, The 90
Zulu's Heart, The 90
Grigsby, Michael 323
Eskimos of Pond Inlet 335 (Figure 11.3), 337–8, 491
Grimshaw, Anna 310n.13, 311n.27, 420n.18
Grum, Anders 491
gypsies
Californian 326, 489
Vlach, Hungary 342, 492, 495
Haddon, Alfred 31–35, 66–69, 73n.11, 107, 149, 155
Halbertsma, Niels 321
Hall, Mike 291
Hamar people, southern Ethiopia 256, 260–1, 270, 277, 374, 470–6, 494, 495
Hambukushu people, Botswana 325, 489
Hamburg Museum expedition to the South Seas 37
Hancock, David 292, 310n.10
Vermont People (series, with Herb Di Gioia) 292, 296
Chester Grimes 310n.10
Duwayne Masure 310n.10
Peter Murray 293–4
Peter and Jane Flint 310n.10
Harrison, Marguerite 87–90 passim
Harrison, Mike 353
Harvard Film Archive, Carpenter Center, Harvard University 423
Hawkins, Richard 156
Imbalu: Ritual of Manhood of the Gisu of Uganda (with Suzette Heald) 173n.3
Hazard, Barbara 341, 491
Head, Joanna 374, 470
Hamar trilogy, Under the Sun strand 374, 470–3, 473–4
Our Way of Loving 471–3, 495
Two Girls Go Hunting 471, 495
Women Who Smile, The 471, 494
see also Lydall, Jean
Marriage Egyptian Style 495
Heald, Suzette 156
Heick, William 257
Heidegger, Martin 424
Heider, Karl 16–17, 259
Henley, Paul 350, 493
Cuyagua (with Georges Drion) 305–6
Reclaiming the Forest (with Georges Drion) 305
Royal Watchers (with Anne Rowbottom) 381, 496
Herdt, Gilbert 375, 495
Herskovits, Melville J. 67–8
Hiawatha films see Dixon, Joseph K.; Moore, Frank E.
Hinkson, Melinda 219n.22
Hobbes, Thomas 441
Hockings, Paul 304
Principles of Visual Anthropology (edited volume) 72, 288–9, 296–8, 304–5, 310n.15
Village, The (film, with Mark McCarty) 291–2
Hodge, Frederick W. 61–2
Holm, Bill 96–8, 100
Holmes, Burton 60, 75n.47, 81
Homiak, Jake 192
Hooke, Christopher
Kenya: Year of the Clouds 495
Hopi people and ‘Snake Dance’ films, US Southwest 59–61, 80, 81, 92
Howell, Paul 490
Hugh-Jones, Christine 489
Hugh-Jones, Stephen 349, 489, 493
Hughes-Freeland, Felicia 311n.27
Humphrey, Caroline 323, 492
Hutton, Peter 423
iconophobia 18, 391
see also logophobia
Ika people, northeastern Colombia 256–7
Ikpeng (Txicão) people, Central Brazil 216
indigenous media 197–211
case studies 201–5, 211–8
cultural values of and indigenous identity 200–1
definition, original 197–8
diversification of meanings 198–9
insider vs. outsider perspectives 205–11, 214–18
Innu people, Labrador, Canada 496
Inside China television series see Disappearing World strand
Institut für den Wissenschaftlichen Film (IWF) 481n.12
International Colonial Exposition, Paris, 1931 44–5
Inuit people, Canada
Iglulingmuit, Baffin Island 337–8, 350, 491
Itivimuit 99–108
Netsilingmiut (Netsilik) 114–22, 127–9
Ipsos MORI Ethnography Centre of Excellence 9
Ireland, Emilienne 387n.10, 496
Istituto Superiore Regional Etnografico (ISRE), Nuoro, Sardinia 398
James, Wendy 493
Jamin, Jean 233–4
Javanese people, Indonesia 80
Jenkins, Alan 347n.28
Jennings, Humphrey 337
Jie people, Uganda 156–9, 301
Jillings, Andy
Survivors of the Rainforest 375–6, 495
Job, Book of (biblical text) 441
Johnson, Martin and Osa 86, 104
Congorilla 86, 110n.11
Simba, King of the Beasts 86
Johnston, Graham
Siberia: After the Shaman 495
Johnston, Ned
Mauritania: The Wealth of Blood 495
Kahn, Albert 40–2
Kaiowa Guarani people, southern Brazil 216
Kalasha people, Pakistan 492
Kamerling, Leonard 184–8, 194, 218
Karel, Ernst 421, 423, 425, 433, 437, 442, 445
Karen people, Myanmar and Thailand 493
Katalinekasan–Gonzalez, Rowena 307
Kavanagh, William 492
Kawelka people, Papua New Guinea 325, 333–4, 489, 490
Kayapo people, Central Brazil 203–10 , 214, 219n.12, 489, 492
Kayapo Video Project 203–5, 207, 208, 209, 214
Mokuka, Kayapo film–maker 204–5
Kazakh people, China 340–1, 491
Keats, John 426
Keenan, Jeremy 490
Keo Films production company 383
Khalka people, Mongolia 490
Kildea, Gary
Celso and Cora 306–9
influence of Colin Young on 307
Koriam's Law and the Dead who Govern (with Andrea Simon) 466–70, 480
Trobriand Cricket 307
Kirghiz people, Afghanistan and Pakistan 490, 491
Koch-Grünberg, Theodor 37–8
Kolb, Emery 75n.47
Kremer, Flavia 207–8
Looking for the Bororo Mr Right 207–8
Krishnamurti, Jiddu 408, 409–11
Kuhn, Thomas 12
Kuikuru, Maricá and Takumã
Imbé Gikegü (Scent of the Pequi Fruit) 216
Nguné Elü (The Day the Moon Menstruated) 216
Kuikuru people, Central Brazil 216–18
kulturfilms (Soviet Union) 55–9
Kunijwok, Walter 490
Kurdish people, Iran 331, 490
Kwakwaka’wakw (Kwakiutl) people,
British Columbia, Canada 66–7, 76n.58, 91–9
Kwegu people, southern Ethiopia 342, 491
La Fontaine, Jean 326, 489
Laird, Charles
Through These Eyes 129n.6
Lamaholot people, Lamalera, Indonesia 492
Lansing, Stephen 495
Larson, Thomas J. 325, 489
Lattas, Andrew 466–9
Lattimore, Owen 338–9, 490
Lau people, Solomon Islands 492
Leach, Jerry 307
Leach, Sir Edmund 326
Leacock, Richard 129n.3
Lemoine, Jacques 490
Leprohon, Pierre 81, 110n.4
Leverhulme Trust 305
Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien 42
Lewis, E. Douglas 177
Litvinov, Alexander 57–9
Forest People 57–8
Through the Ussuri Area 57
Lizot, Jacques 375, 495
Llewelyn-Davies, Melissa 324, 332, 335, 357–68, 471, 490, 495
authorial praxis 358–60, 364–5, 471
Connemara Family, A 493
Diary of a Maasai Village 357, 362–8, 494
early career 358
Memories and Dreams 357, 365–8, 376, 495
Saints and Spirits 346n.22, 491
Scenes After A Revolution 357, 496
Some Women of Marrakech 335–7, 491
Women's Olamal, The 357–8, 359–62, 494
Locke, John 407, 415, 419n.15
Lockhart, Sharon 423–4
logophobia 391
see also iconophobia
Loizos, Peter 284, 302, 331
Raj Gonds, The (with Chris Curling) 493
Returning Home 347n.30
Longinotto, Kim 378–80
authorial praxis 378–9
Divorce Iranian Style 379, 496
Gaea Girls (with Jano Williams) 379–80
Runaway 379, 496
Salma 380
Sisters in Law (with Florence Ayisi) 379–80
Lumière brothers, Auguste and Louis 31, 411
abandonment of film production 81
Autochrome colour photographic plates 40, 81
cinématographe films 79–81
Lydall, Jean 260, 270, 374, 470–6, 494, 495
Duka's Dilemma (with Kaira Strecker) 470, 473–6, 479, 480
Lyotard, Jean-François 424
Maasai people, Kenya 325, 357–68, 490, 494, 495
McCabe, J. Terrence 495
McCarty, Mark
Village, The (with Paul Hockings) 291–2
McCormick, Howard 60–1
MacDonald, Bruce
Cakchiquel Maya of San Antonio Palopó 493
Mende, The 492
Orphans of Passage 344, 493
MacDonald, Scott 264–5, 423, 435
MacDougall, David 3, 6, 34–5, 149n.8, 155, 156–73, 272, 294–5, 305, 307, 309, 323, 337, 393–418, 473
aesthetics, social 403–5
authorial praxis 159, 295–304, 394–5, 417–18
Basil Wright, influence of 52, 173n.4, 303, 396
biographical 156, 294–5, 393–4, 395
childhood as providing the agenda for adulthood 407–8, 415
digital video, effects of 402
film on an European subject
Tempus de Baristas 376, 397, 400, 417, 495
film training workshops for Indian children 395
films on Aboriginal Australian subjects 164–73
Familiar Places 170–3, 184, 303
Good-bye Old Man 174n.15
‘heraldic’ cultural style 164–5
Link-Up Diary 174n.15, 419n.14
relationship with Aboriginal subjects 165–6
Sunny and the Dark Horse 174n.15
Takeover 167–9, 193, 303
Three Horsemen 174n.15
To Get That Country 174n.15
films on African subjects 156–65
Kenya Boran (with James Blue) 173n.5, 296, 298, 304, 371
Nawi 157, 297
To Live with Herds 157–9, 301, 303, 304, 310n.7, 332, 418
Turkana Conversations (film series) 159–64, 296
Lorang's Way 163–4, 406
Wedding Camels, The 160–1, 299, 302
Wife among Wives, A 161–4, 304
Under the Men's Tree 157, 297
films on Indian subjects 418
Doon School Quintet 402–8, 408–9, 415–16 ;
Age of Reason, The 406–7 ;
Doon School Chronicles 405–6, 414–15 ;
Karam in Jaipur 406 ;
New Boys, The 406 ;
With Morning Hearts 406
Gandhi's Children 412–17, 418 ;
ethical issues raised by 416–17, 420n.22
Photo Wallahs 395–7, 400, 417
Rishi Valley School films 415–16, 419n.17 ;
Arnav at Six 419n.17 ;
Awareness 408–11 ;
Krishnamurti, Jiddu, impact of his ideas 408, 409–11 ;
Mohnish Sings 419n.17 ;
Motion and Emotion 419n.17 ;
Of Kites and Filming 419n.17 ;
Schoolscapes 411–12 ;
Some Alien Creatures 408–11
Under the Palace Wall 418
unprivileged camera style 300–3
MacDougall, Judith 156–73, 272, 294–5, 305, 307, 309, 337, 393–7, 473
authorial praxis 159, 295–304, 394–5, 417–18
biographical 156, 294, 393–4, 395
films on Aboriginal Australian subjects
House-Opening, The 169–70, 173, 193, 303
films on African subjects see MacDougall, David, films on African subjects
other films
Art of Regret, The 400–1
Diya 400
Photo Wallahs (with David MacDougall) 395–7, 400
Some Alien Creatures (with David MacDougall) 408–11
McDuffie, Mike 337
McElwee, Ross 196n.18, 267
Mack, John 375, 494
McKenzie, Kim
Waiting for Harry 174n.10
McLuhan, Marshall 195n.3, 290, 310n.5
McPhee, Colin 71–2
Mahda, Michael 493
Makú people, Colombia 489
Malinowski, Bronislaw 9–10, 18–20, 108, 199, 205, 482–5
Argonauts of the Western Pacific (book) 36, 100, 106
‘subjective desire of feeling’, ‘imponderabilia’ 19, 483–4
Trobriand funeral, an imaginary film of 485–7
Malta, Naxxar parish 326, 489
Mamani, Mauricio 349, 493
Man: A Course of Study (MACOS) 119–21, 139
Mandjintjadara people, Central Australia 122–7
Mangbetu people, Central Africa 43
Maranda, Pierre 492
Marey, Étienne-Jules 30–1
Markham, Nigel
Hunters and Bombers (with Hugh Brody) 496
Marks, Dan 495
Marre, Jeremy
Left-handed Man of Madagascar, The 375, 494
Marshall, John 114, 131–42, 143, 152, 156, 157, 226, 258–9, 297, 422, 458
Early work with Ju/’hoansi (1950s)
Argument about a Marriage, An 140–1
Group of Women, A 141, 157
Hunters, The 133–8, 140, 188, 422, 432
Great Kalahari Debate and 136–7
contribution of Robert Gardner 258–9
Joking Relationship, A 141
Men Bathing 157
N/um Chai: the Ceremonial Dance of the !Kung Bushmen 141
Later work with Ju/’hoansi (1970s–1990s)
activist films (1980s) 190
‘Bushman myth’ 190–1
change in praxis after television experience, Titicut Folies 189
collaboration with Claire Ritchie 190, 193
desperate circumstances of Ju/’hoansi 188
Kalahari Family, A 190–3
stylistic characteristics 191–2
voice of the film 193
N!ai, the Story of a !Kung Woman (with Adrienne Mesmer) 189
Marshall family (other than John)
expeditions supported by Peabody Museum, Harvard 131–3
Elizabeth 132, 137
Laurence 131–3, 138, 150n.10
Lorna 132
Mary-Rousselière, Guy 114, 117
Masai people see Maasai people, Kenya
Mauss, Marcel 31, 48, 144, 236–7, 240–1
Mayan people, Guatemala
Cakchiquel 492
Q’eqchi’ 206–7, 209
Maybury-Lewis, David 346n.12
Mbuti people, Central Africa 86
Mead, Margaret 114–15, 121, 122, 131, 133, 139, 152, 154, 211, 371
films with Gregory Bateson in Bali and New Guinea 68–72
Balinese Family, A 71
Bathing Babies in Three Cultures 71
Childhood Rivalry 70–71
First Days in the Life of a New Guinea Baby 71
Karba's First Years 71
Learning to Dance in Bali 71
Trance and Dance in Bali 71–2, 76n.64, 188
ideas about use of cameras in ethnographic research 69, 72–3, 109, 289
schizophrenia, study of 69
Mehinaku people, Central Brazil 334, 374–5, 490, 494, 495
Méliès, Gaston
Loved by a Maori Chieftess 91
melodrama, exotic 90
Melville, Herman
Moby-Dick (novel) 133–4, 441
Mende people, Sierra Leone 492
Mended Lute, The see D. W. Griffith
Meo (Hmong) people, Laos 328, 490
Merleau-Ponty, Maurice 424
Mershin, Pavel 57
Mesmer, Adrienne 189
Michaels, Eric 203, 207, 209
Millenium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World television series 346n.12
Miller, Norman 173n.5, 304
Milne, Claudia
Asante Market Women 336, 491
Minotaure (French arts magazine, 1930s) 233
Mir-Hosseini, Ziba 379, 496
Mokuka, Kayapo film–maker 204–5
Mongolia series see Disappearing World strand
Moore, Frank E.
Hiawatha 90, 98
Morin, Edgar 230, 242, 245, 246
Morphy, Howard 128, 181, 183, 195n.8
Mosaic Pictures production company 380–1
Moser, Brian
Before Columbus (television series) 349, 496
City on the Steppes, The 338–9, 490
Dervishes of Kurdistan 331, 490
Embera: The End of the Road 489
God Gave Us the Leaf 349, 493
Last of the Cuiva, The 329–31, 368, 489
iconic status of 329, 331
Meo, The 328, 490
On the Edge of the Gobi 338–9, 490
People of the Barrio 349, 493
Piraparaná (with Donald Tayler) 321–2
Small Family Business, A 349, 493
‘Vanishing Tribes’ proposal to Granada Television 322
War of the Gods 349, 489
Moser, Caroline 322, 349, 493
Mountford, Charles 53
Mourlan, Roger 46
Mursi people, southern Ethiopia 324, 332–3, 342–3, 382, 490, 491, 492, 496
Musée Albert-Kahn, Paris 41, 74n.20
Musée de l’Homme, Paris 46, 48
Myers, Fred R. 165, 168, 169, 172
Nairn, Charlie 323
Clearing in the Jungle, A 323, 489
Kataragama – A God for All Seasons 331, 490
Kirghiz of Afghanistan, The 340, 490
Ongka's Big Moka 333–4, 490
Tuareg, The 328, 336, 490
narrative, filmic 3
as a form of authorship 5–7
devices
‘as if’ chronologies 104–6, 123, 291–2 , 395, 412, 418
‘crisis structure’ 160–1, 164, 169
circularity 276–80, 308
journey as structuring device 42–44, 88–90
theatrical ‘acts’ structure 157–8, 161, 303
‘waiting for’ trope 162
National Film and Television School, U.K. (NFTS) 304, 306–7, 350, 355, 378, 392
RAI/NFTS film training programme 305–6
National Film Board of Canada (NFB) 114, 115, 117
Native Land television series see Raynor, Tim
Navajo Film Themselves project 201–2
Navajo people, Southwest USA 92, 201–2
‘negative capability’ see Sensory Ethnography Lab
Neorealist cinema, Italian 294, 386, 393
Netsilik Eskimo series 114–22, 126
authored realism of 115–19
ecological adaptation themes 115–16, 120
educational objectives 119–20
political controversy 121
Neuhauss, Richard 37
New Wave (Nouvelle Vague) cinema 230, 303
NFTS see National Film and Television School
Ngadjadjadjara people, Central Australia 122–7
Nuba people, Sudan 493
O’Reilly, Père Patrick
Bougainville 48–9
Popoko – île sauvage 49
Obeyesekere, Gananath 323, 331, 490
observation, observational
definition 4–5
Observational Cinema 5, 238, 393, 418, 421
concern with everyday life and domestic female spaces 299, 307
conversation as central feature 296–8
name, contested nature of 5, 310n.7, 310n.13, 310n.16
participatory character of 297
‘restrained’ narratives 303–4, 308–9
sharing of film-maker's experience with audience 299–300
unprivileged perspective 300–3, 308
Olianas, Dante 398
on-request performances
definition 30
Oppitz, Michael 269, 272, 274
Ortner, Sherry 323, 491
Östör, Ákos 257, 259, 265–83 passim, 495
Ott, Sandra 342, 492
Ottey, Oral Norrie 323
Otto, Ton
Ngat is Dead (with Christian Suhr) 481–2n.13
Our Wonderful World (Japanese television strand) 319n.1
Paine, Thomas 419n.15
Palmer, Andrew 383
Panare people, southern Venezuela 323, 489, 493
‘para-ethnographic’ films see television ethnographic films in Britain
Paravel, Véréna 421
Caniba (with Lucien Castaing-Taylor) 451n.7
Foreign Parts (with J. P. Sniadecki) 436–41, 444
Somniloquies (with Lucien Castaing-Taylor) 451n.7
Paris, Patrick 263
Parkes, Peter 492
Parry, Jonathan 282
participatory film-making,
definition 155
limitations of 175–6, 193–5
Pasini, Carlos
Mehinacu, The 334, 490
Quechua, The 490
Pathan people, Afghanistan and Pakistan 491
Pathé production company 81–5
Delhi: Great Capital of India 82–4
Pathé-Baby series 84–5
Pathé Science series 83
Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 131, 132, 259, 422
Peleyshan, Artavazd 423
Penn Museum see University of Pennsylvania Museum
People of the Australian Western Desert series see Dunlop, Ian, Central Australia films
Percival, John 325, 489
Petrullo, Vincenzo 65–6
Piquereddu, Paolo 398, 495
Plowright, David 322, 385
Pöch, Rudolf 38–9
Buschmann Spricht in den Phonographen 39
Poirier, Léon
Croisière noire, La 42–3
Pope, Dick 359
Portuguese early ethnographic film in Africa 74n.34
Poste, Kenneth 115, 129n.3
postmodernism, impact on ethnographic film 12–15
praxis
definition 4
Prisadsky, Alex 291
Q’echqi’ Maya people, Guatemala
video production 206–7, 209
Quechua people, Peru 490
Quimby, George 96–8, 100
RAI see Royal Anthropological Institute
RAIN newsletter see Royal Anthropological Institute
Ramsden, Peter 489
Ravetz, Amanda 310n.13
Ray, Sandeep Bhusan 196n.18
Raynor, Tim
Native Land (television series) 369n.6
RCA Victor phonogram company 65
Reddish, Paul
Guardians of the Flutes 375, 495
reflexivity
definitions 154–5
Regnault, Félix-Louis 30–1, 67
Reichel-Dolmatoff, Gerardo 261
Reid, Howard
Shaman and his Apprentice, The 374, 494
Reis, Luiz Thomaz
Rituais e Festas Borôro 54–5
Reisz, Karel 337
Rendille people, Kenya 371–2, 491
Ribicoff, Jacob 442
Rice, Hamilton
Explorations in the Amazons Basin 65
Ritchie, Claire 190, 193, 196n.19
Rivet, Paul 48
Roberts, Ted 323, 356–7
Roosevelt, Theodore 60
Rossi, Arthur P. 65
Rotinese people, Indonesia 177
Rouch, Jean 1, 4, 6, 43, 44, 46, 109–110, 126, 152, 156, 166, 215, 223, 225–255, 256, 259, 263, 264–5, 272, 290, 294, 299, 303–4, 321, 386, 470, 481
absence of women in African films 237–8, 254–5n.17
Au pays des mages noirs (In the Country of the Black Wizards) 227
Bataille sur le grand fleuve (Battle on the Great River) 229
Chronicle of a Summer (with Edgar Morin) 230, 241, 242, 245, 250–2, 295–6, 297–8
ciné-trance, concept of 242–5
cinema-vérité and the influence of Dziga Vertov 245–8
cinematographic praxis 228–9, 234–5
comparison with Robert Gardner 263–4
close African confidants, ‘Rouch's gang’ 239–40
criticism by African film-makers 253
Dama d’Ambara, Le (The Dama of Ambara) 231–2
Dieterlen, Germaine, relationship with 236
discovery by English–language anthropologists 232
feedback screening 240–1
Gare du Nord 452n.23
Griaule, Marcel, relationship with 235–8
language in Rouch's praxis 248–52, 295–6
Madame l’eau 239 (Figure 8.4), 376, 495
Maîtres fous, Les (The Mad Masters) 229–30, 299
Moi, un Noir (Me, a Black Man) 229–30, 438, 459
nature and volume of Rouch's oeuvre 227–8
New Wave cinema, association with 230
photographic work 254n.4
Pyramide humaine, La (The Human Pyramid) 230, 250, 252, 462
Rêve plus fort que la mort, Le (The Dream more Powerful than Death) 227
rise and fall of Rouch's fame in France 228–31
shared anthropology 225, 238–41, 252–4
Sigui synthèse (1967–1973) – L’invention de la parole et de la mort (Sigui Synthesis 1967–73 – The Invention of Speech and Death) 231
Stimmung, poetic creativity 244–5, 247
subtitles, antipathy to 249
support of African film–makers’ careers 255n.21
Surrealism, influence 232–5, 242
Tambours d’avant, Les: Tourou et Bitti (The Drums of Yesteryear: Tourou and Bitti) 242–5
wartime experience 235
Yenendi: les hommes qui font la pluie (Yenendi: the Men who Make the Rain) 229
Rowbottom, Anne 381, 496
Royal Anthropological Institute (RAI)
distribution of ethnographic films 387n.21
Face Values television series 326–8
Notes and Queries, fieldwork hanbook 1929 edition 35
RAI film prize 355, 369n.5
RAI/NFTS film training programme 305–6
RAIN newsletter 296, 370–1
Ruby, Jay 16, 173n.1, 199, 217
Ruskin, John 20n.8
Ryle, Jonathan 491
Saad, Reem 495
Sadoul, Georges 245
Sakkudei people, Indonesia 490
Sallnow, Michael 490
salvage ethnography, association of film with 29, 113, 334–5, 384
Salzmann, Monique 227
Sambia people, Papua New Guinea 495
Samburu people, East Africa 86
San people, southern Africa 38–9
Great Kalahari Debate about 136–7
subdivisions of 131
≠Khomani 453–9
Ju/’hoansi 131–41, 157, 188–93, 258–9, 458
Sandall, Roger 130n.11, 130n.19, 196n.13, 290, 310n.7
Santos, Silvino 65
Sara people, Central Africa 43
Saraswati, Baidyanath 271
Schaeffner, André 47
Scheffold, Reimar 490
Schoedsack, Ernest B. 86–90
Schüller, Dietrich 38
Schwartzman, Stephan 349, 496
Searle, Gavin
Welcome to Lagos 383–4
Séchan, Edmond 229, 234
Semler, Dean 182, 196n.9
Sensory Ethnography Lab (SEL), Harvard University 223, 421–51, 477, 480
Dewey, John, influence of 424
foundation 422
Gardner, Robert, connection to, influence of 223, 423–5, 441, 445
‘negative capability’ 426, 446
phenomenology, influence of 424
Sept, La (French television channel) 396
Sette, Leonardo 217
Hyperwomen, The (with Carlos Fausto and Takumãn Kuikuru) 217–18
Sevcikova, Jana 423
Shahrani, Nazif 490
Shakespeare, William 426
Shalako Film Revisted, The see A:shiwi A:wan Museum and Heritage Center (AAMHC)
Sheahan, Tom 387n.18
Longest Struggle, The (with John Sheppard) 344, 493
Shepard, Glenn 219n.12
Shepherd, Gillian 336
Sheppard, John
Herders of Mongun-Taiga, The 492
Kalasha: Rites of Spring, The 492
Longest Struggle, The (with Tom Sheahan) 344, 493
Sakkudei, The 490
Sherpa people, Nepal 491
Shilluk people, South Sudan 490
Shostak, Marjorie 196n.18
Silcock, Lisa 353
Silent Time Machine (author's website) 30
Silverwood-Cope, Peter 489
Simon, Andrea
Koriam's Law and the Dead who Govern (with Gary Kildea) 466–70, 480
Singer, André 324, 331, 332, 490
Afghan Exodus 491
Divine Magic (television series) 387n.18
Fine Cut (television strand) 375–6, 398, 402
Forbidden Rites (television series) 387n.18
Goddess and the Computer, The 495
Kazakhs, The 340–1, 491
Khyber 491
Pathans, The 491
Strangers Abroad (television strand) 369n.6
Witchcraft Among the Azande 491
Sinhalese people, Sri Lanka 50–1, 80, 331, 490
Sioux Ghost Dance see Edison, Thomas, Kinetograph films
Sjöberg, Johannes
ethnofictional methods 463–5
Transfiction 459–65, 480
Smithsonian Institution, Washington 24, 65, 76n.59
Sniadecki, J. P. 421
Foreign Parts (with Véréna Paravel) 436–41, 444
Songhay people, West Africa 229–31, 242–8
sound
as ‘secret sharer’ of ethnographic film 2–3
impact of portable synchronous sound 152–3
Southwold, Martin 75n.36
Specht, Georges 42
Spencer, Baldwin 32–4, 128, 149
Spray, Stephanie 421
Manakamana (with Pacho Velez) 445–51
Srivastava, Sanjay 402
Staal, J. F. 257, 259
Steward, Julian 115
Stewart, Charles 323, 359
Stewart, Michael 342, 492
What Magdalena Said 496
Stirling, Matthew
By Aeroplane to Pygmyland 65
Stocker, E. O. 53
Stone, Diana 495
Storyville television strand see British Broadcasting Corporation, other series
strand, television
definition 345n.6
Strasburg, Ivan 323, 337, 339
Strathern, Andrew 323, 325, 333–4, 489, 490
Strathern, Marilyn 385
Strecker, Ivo 260, 270, 374, 470
Strecker, Kaira 473, 476
Duka's Dilemma (with Jean Lydall) 470, 473–6, 479, 480
Strong, Adrian
Bitter Roots: the Ends of a Kalahari Myth 196n.19
structural cinema 423, 435, 445
Suhr, Christian
Descending with Angels 476–7
Ngat is Dead (with Ton Otto) 481n.13
Sutherland, Anne 326, 489
Sutton, Peter 170–3
Tammes, Dianne 336
Tayler, Donald 321–2
Taylor, Lucien see Castaing-Taylor, Lucien
television ethnographic films in Britain 315–87
co-productions with US channels 382
decline of 373–84
docusoaps as ethnography 381
films based on ethnographic research, number and cost 316, 488–96
films made since the millenium 382–4
format, comparative 324–8, 346n.12, 369n.6, 382, 489
format, ‘one-by-four’ 323–4, 328, 349, 350, 358, 375, 382, 489–95
‘golden era’, definition 316
legacies of 382–4
lightweight digital systems, effect on 380–1
‘para-ethnographic’ films
definition 316–17
‘para-ethographic’ films, examples 350–7, 376–81
reception by academic anthropologists 370–3
Reithian tradition of broadcasting and franchise system 320–1
relationship between directors and academic consultants 317–19
television as meta–author 319
women directors, opportunities afforded to 319
Terrill, Chris 380
Tierney, Patrick 146, 151n.26
Tindale, Norman 53
Tiwi people, Northern Australia 166 (fig. 5.4), 174n.15
Tonkinson, Robert 122, 124
Torres Strait, Mer Island films 32–3
Torresan, Angela 17
Townsley, Graham 374, 494
travelogue genre in the USA 85–7
Grass as an example 88–90
Tribe television strand see British Broadcasting Corporation, other series
Trobriand Islands 9, 492
funeral, an imaginary film of 486–7
Tserewahú, Divino see Video nas Aldeas, indigenous film-makers
Tuareg, southern Algeria 328, 331, 490
Tucker, Richard Howe 122, 126–7
Turkana Conversations series see MacDougall, David, African films
Turkana people, Kenya 159–64, 299, 495
Turnbull, Colin 345n.1
Turner, Terence 210, 219n.17, 323, 326, 489, 492
account of acting as consultant to British television 319n.3
Kayapo Video Project 203–4, 207, 209, 214
Turton, David 324, 332–3, 342–3, 346n.15, 372–3, 382, 385, 490, 491, 492, 496
Tuvan people, Central Asia 492
Udege people, Russian far east 57–8
Uduk people, Sudan 344, 493
Under the Sun strand see British Broadcasting Corporation, other series
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 65–6
unprivileged camera style, perspective 159, 300–3
Uys, Jamie
Gods Must Be Crazy, The 190
Valadão, Virginia 211
VARAN, Ateliers, Paris 215
Varela, Francisco 478
Vaughan, Dai 323
work with Brian Moser 329, 339
work with David and Judith MacDougall 396–400
work with Melissa Llewelyn–Davies 336, 359
Velez, Pacho
Manakamana (with Stephanie Spray) 445–51
Vertov, Dziga
ciné-eye 246, 442
Ciné-Eye Manifesto and ideas about editing 6
cinéma-vérité and influence on Jean Rouch 245–8
Man with the Movie Camera, The 245, 246
Sixth Part of the World, A 56–7
Veyre, Gilbert 80–1
Danse indienne 81
Video nas Aldeias (Video in the Villages) project 199, 211–18
diversity of productions 212, 214–15
funding 212
indigenous film-makers
From Ikpeng Children to the World 216
identity of 214
Kuikuru, Maricá 216–17
Kuikuru, Takumã 216–18
Tserewahú, Divino 213
Waiãpi, Kasiripinã 213, 214
participation of non-indigenous film-makers 214–18
recurrent features of VnA films 212, 214–15
training workshops 213
Vincze, Ernie 329–30
Vitebsky, Piers 495
vodoun cult, Dahomey (Bénin) 40–2
von Fürer-Haimendorf, Christoph and Betty 345n.1
Waiãpi, Kasiripinã see Video nas Aldeas, indigenous film-makers
Wanamaker, John Rodman 90
Wanono, Nadine 255n.17
Waquant, Loïc 478
Warlpiri people, Central Australia
Warlpiri video project, Yuendumu 203, 207, 209
Wason, David 344
Albanians of Rrogam, The 493
Trobriand Islanders of Papua New Guinea, The 492
Watson, Paul 381
Dinner Party, The 377
Factory, The series 377
Family, The series 316, 355–6
Fishing Party, The 377
Sylvania Waters series 377
Waurá people, Central Brazil 387n.10, 495
Wayampi people, northern Brazil 212–13
Weiner, Annette 323, 492
Wendt, Lionel 51
Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) 481n.12
Wet'suwet’en people, British Colombia, Canada 495
Weule, Karl 37
White, James H. 60
Whiteley, Peter 75n.49, 76n.58
Wilkinson, Douglas 129n.3
Land of the Long Day 115
Williams, Jano see Longinotto, Kim, Gaea Girls
Wilmsen, Edwin N. 150n.10
Wiseman, Frederick
Titicut Follies (with John Marshall) 189, 376
Wodaabe people, West Africa see Bororo (Wodaabe, Fulani) people
Wood, Jane 339
Woodburn, James 345n.1
Woodhead, Leslie 323–4, 368n.1, 385
Basques of Santazi, The 342, 492
Fire Will Eat Us 382, 496
In Search of Cool Ground series 342–3
Kwegu, The 342, 373–4, 491
Migrants, The 342–3, 491
Mursi, The 332–3, 342, 490, 491
Land is Bad, The 343–4, 492
Lau of Malaita, The 492
Living with the Revolution 340–2, 491
Newest Revolution, The 340–2, 491
Nitha 343–4, 492
Sherpas of Nepal, The 491
Wodaabe, The 492
Worlds Apart television series see British Broadcasting Corporation, other series
Worth, Sol 201–2
Wright, Basil 50–2, 386
Song of Ceylon 50–1, 285, 303, 396
Yaminahua people, Peru 374, 494
Yanomamɨ people, southern Venezuela 142–9, 208, 375–6, 495
Yawalpiti people, Central Brazil 65
Yeats, W. B.
Upanishads, translation of 283, 441
Yolgnu people, Northern Australia 179–84, 219n.11
Yorke, Michael 493
Dust and Ashes 375, 494
Eunuchs: India's Third Gender 495
Young, Colin 151n.30, 223–4, 288–311, 332, 418
Ethnographic Film Program, UCLA 156, 290–2, 294, 304, 306, 310n.7
teaching approach 294–5
Young, Robert 115, 121, 129n.3
Yup’ik people, Alaska 184–8
Zhang Jinghong ‘Kathy’ 401
Zo’é people, northern Brazil 212–13
Zuni people, US Southwest 61–4

If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.

Beyond observation

A history of authorship in ethnographic film

Metrics

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 1329 1329 102
PDF Downloads 144 144 7